Dissenting Statement of Commissioner Harold W. Furchtgott-Roth
[…] Finally, the impact of the overall regulatory scheme on the behavior of broadcasters reaches all the way to hiring, not just recruiting, decisions; the scheme subtly impels broadcasters to make all such decisions with an eye toward achieving some level of racial representation, even “balance,” of employees and applicants.

Under the specific EEO program requirements of Track A, a station potentially must “co-sponsor[] at least one job fair with organizations in the business and professional community whose membership includes substantial participation of women and minorities.” 47 CFR section 73.2080(c)(2)(iii). A station could also be required to “list[] . . . each upper-level category opening in a job bank or newsletter of media trade groups whose membership includes substantial participation of women and minorities.” Id. section (c)(2)(xii).