DISCOVERY INSTRUCTIONS-
[…] The following information has been designed to provide the client with insight into basic discovery tools that are available to parties that are involved in contested legal disputes. Please read the below printed materials.

I.

NOTICE TO PRODUCE AND REQUEST FOR THE PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS

(a)What is a Notice to Produce and Request for the Production of Documents?

A party that is engaged in a contested legal matter may make a written request for a document production on the opposing party. The Civil Practice Act as codified in the Official Code of Georgia (Section 9-11-34 (a) (1) & (b)) provides for the following:
“(a)Scope. Any party may serve on any other party a request:
(1)To produce and permit the party making the request, or someone acting on his behalf, to inspect and copy any designated documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phone-records, and other data compilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the respondent through detection devices into reasonably usable form), or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26 and which are in the possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is served.”

“(b) Procedure.
(1)The request may, without leave of court, be served upon the plaintiff after commencement of the action and upon any other party with or after service of the summons and complaint upon that party.