Director (00/21)
[…] The statutory changes are applicable to compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation payments for months beginning after March 26, 2002. This document amends §3.715 by adding paragraph (a)(1), which states that a RECA payment to a "radiation-exposed veteran," as defined in 38 CFR §3.309(d)(3), does not bar payment of VA compensation to the veteran for months beginning after March 26, 2002. New § 3.715(b) provides that a person's receipt of a RECA payment does not bar the person's receipt of dependency and indemnity compensation for months beginning after March 26, 2002. Also, § 3.715(c) states: “Notwithstanding paragraph (a) or (b), the amount of a RECA payment will be deducted from the amount of compensation payable pursuant to §3.309(d) or the amount of dependency and indemnity compensation payable.”

We have made one further amendment to 38 CFR 3.715 to correct an inconsistency with RECA, as amended.