Department of Industrial Relations s2
[…] John Cumming, Counsel

Office of the Director - Legal Unit

455 Golden Gate Avenue, Suite 9516

San Francisco, CA 94102

(415) 703-4240

Final Statement of Reasons

Labor Compliance Program Regulation Amendments page 1

FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS

UPDATE OF INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS

As authorized by Government Code section 11346.9(b), the Director of the Department of Industrial Relations (“Director”) incorporates the Initial Statement of Reasons prepared in this matter. Subsequent to the issuance of the initial proposals, the following significant events occurred. Labor Code section 1771.5 was amended to state expressly that for purposes of the chapter governing public works “‘labor compliance program’ means a labor compliance program that is approved, as specified in state regulations, by the Director of the Department of Industrial Relations.” Labor Code section 1771.9 was added to require awarding bodies to operate a Labor Compliance Program in connection with projects funded by another new bond act contingent upon future voter approval of that Act.