February 1, 2010
[…] We appreciate your consideration of this request and would be pleased to provide additional background information regarding current law and the division of responsibilities among these agencies.

Sincerely,

Northwest Health Law Advocates

AARP, WashingtonState Office

Children’s Alliance

Puget Sound Alliance for Retired Americans

SEIU Healthcare 775NW

SEIU Healthcare 1199NW

United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 21

WashingtonState Labor Council

For additional information, please contact Janet Varon of Northwest Health Law Advocates, at or (206) 325-6464

[1]For example, RCW 74.04.050 states: The department shall serve as the single state agency to administer public assistance. The department is hereby empowered and authorized to cooperate in the administration of such federal laws, consistent with the public assistance laws of this state, as may be necessary to qualify for federal funds for:
(1) Medical assistance;
(2) Aid to dependent children;
(3) Child welfare services; and
(4) Any other programs of public assistance for which provision for federal grants or funds may from time to time be made.