DATE: 06-13-90
[…] Section 3103(b)provides in pertinent part that:

if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the commission of an offense leading to aperson's court-martial, discharge, or resignation, that personwas insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefitsunder laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs based upon the period of service from which such person wasseparated.

The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.354 provide the definition ofinsanity to be applied in the insanity determination authorizedunder 38 U.S.C. § 3103(b). Section 3.354 provides in pertinentpart:

An insane person is one who, while not mentally defective orconstitutionally psychopathic, except when a psychosis has been engrafted upon such basic condition, exhibits, due to disease, amore or less prolonged deviation from his normal method ofbehavior; or who interferes with the peace of society; or who
has so departed (become antisocial) from the accepted standardsof the community to which by birth and education he belongs as tolack the adaptability to make further adjustment to the social customs of the community in which he resides.