CYNTHIA COE, D.C. BAR NO. 438792
[…] Counter-Defendant.
______

INTRODUCTION

Federal law is clear that protection and advocacy organizations (“P&As”) such as counterclaimant Disability Rights Idaho, Inc. (“Disability Rights”) have broad access to records to investigate suspected abuse or neglect occurring at mental health treatment facilities. See Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness (“PAIMI”), 42U.S.C. §§10801-10851 (1991). Congress granted those expansive investigatory powers to P&As because people with mental illness are “vulnerable to abuse and serious injury” and are “subject to neglect.” 42 U.S.C.§10801(a) (1)-(3). In fulfillment of this important mission, PAIMI grants to P&As access to “records,” which includes “reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such [a] facility [rendering care and treatment].” 42 U.S.C. § 10806 (b)(3)(A).

In March 2014, D.T. died at an inpatient psychiatric hospital in Boise.