Zimmerman v. Puccio, 09-2250
[…] CROA
was enacted by Congress in 1996 to protect the public from unfair
or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair
organizations.
Although the district court entered summary judgment
against the Puccios and multiple corporate defendants for
violations of CROA, the corporate defendants have not appealed.
Instead, the Puccios appeal the judgment against them personally
for the violation of two provisions of CROA, the first making it
unlawful to "make or use any untrue or misleading representation of
the services of the credit repair organization," id. § 1679b(a)(3),
and the second making it unlawful to "engage . . . [in a] course of
business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an
attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection
with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair
organization," id. § 1679b(a)(4).
The Puccios argue that they do not fall within the ambit
of CROA because Cambridge, their credit counseling enterprise, does
not qualify as a "credit repair organization" as defined by the
-3-
Act. They also argue that the district court erred in piercing the