} / Connecticut
[…] B. The PUESA does not require public disclosure of proprietary information.

BNE filed a Motion for Protective Order consistent with Council Procedures for the Filing of Proprietary Information in this matter on February 16, 2011 seeking permission to file certain confidential and proprietary business information of BNE and GE under seal. Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-50o requires submission into the record “the terms of any agreement… entered into by the applicant and… any third party, in connection with the construction or operation of [a] facility,” but does “not require the public disclosure of proprietary information or trade secrets.”[13]BNE sought to protect information and data regarding wind resources, wind speeds, wind generation and related proprietary information and sought to protect GE information and formulas