Massachusetts Department of
[…] The work of refining and improving our standards and assessments, based on thoughtful input and feedback from educators, parents, business leaders, and policy makers, continues today in that same tradition. For the reasons identified in my testimony, I oppose “An Act Relative to Ending Common Core Education Standards.”

Respectfully submitted,

Mitchell D. Chester, Ed.D.

Commissioner of Elementary and Secondary Education

Enclosure: History of Content and Learning Standards in Massachusetts, September 2015

[1]M.G.L. chapter 69, section 1E: “The board shall direct the commissioner to institute a process for drawing up curriculum frameworks for the core subjects covered by the academic standards provided in section one D. … The process for drawing up and revising the frameworks shall be open and consultative, and may include but need not be limited to classroom teachers, parents, faculty of schools of education, and leading college and university figures in both subject matter disciplines and pedagogy. In drawing up curriculum frameworks, those involved shall look to curriculum frameworks, model curricula, content standards, attainment targets, courses of study and instruction materials in existence or in the process of being developed in the United States and throughout the world, and shall actively explore collaborative development efforts with other projects, including but not limited to the national New Standards Project. …The board shall develop procedures for updating, improving or refining said curriculum frameworks. A copy of said frameworks shall be submitted to the joint committee on education, arts and humanities at least sixty days prior to taking effect,