Comm’n on Human Rights ex rel.Shmushkina v. New Brooklyn Realty
[…] City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 427 N.Y.S.2d 595 (1980); Tankard v. Abate, 213 A.D.2d 320, 624 N.Y.S.2d 161 (1st Dep’t 1995). In the absence of a material factual dispute, as is the case here, there is no need for an evidentiary hearing. See, e.g., Dep’t of Correction v. Wilson, OATH Index No. 810/94, mem. dec. at 2 (Mar. 28, 1994). In this case, while admitting complainant’s factual allegations, respondents opposedsummary judgment on three legal issues, one involving an interpretation of the relevant statute and the other two issues involving preemption by federal and state laws.

Section 8-107(5)(a)(1) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice “[t]o refuse to . . . rent, lease, approve the . . . rental or lease or otherwise deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation or an interest therein because of the actual or perceived . . . lawful source of income of such person or persons . . . .” Section 8-107(5)(a)(2) prohibits discrimination “against any person . . . because of any lawful source of income of such person . . . in the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale, rental or lease of any such housing accommodation or an interest therein or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith.”

Respondentsfirst argue that these sections apply to new tenants but not to tenants already in possession. Respondents contend that, because an existing tenant is already renting the premises, this tenant cannot be denied the accommodation.