Comm’n on Human Rights ex rel.Shmushkina v. New Brooklyn Realty
[…] Respondents contend that, because an existing tenant is already renting the premises, this tenant cannot be denied the accommodation. Resolution of this argument involves construing the legislative intent of the words used in the statute. SeeAgioritis v. Saytanides, 52 A.D.2d 128, 135, 383 N.Y.S.2d 304, 309 (1st Dep’t 1976) (“A statute should not be extended by construction beyond its express terms or reasonable implications of its language.”).

Local Law 10 amended the above sections of the Administrative Code in March 2008, adding “lawful source of income” as a protected class. Section 8-102(25) defines “lawful source of income” as “income derived from . . . any form of federal, state, or local public assistance or housing assistance including section [sic] 8 vouchers.” This law thus makes it illegal to discriminate against or refuse housing to “any person” on the basis of that person’s lawful source of income. Since the law expressly protects any person on the basis of lawful source of income, it covers current and prospective tenants alike.