COFIELD LAW OFFICE
[…] The interest in traffic flow isn’t met by dedicatingBrady Way because there is no traffic flow from the Brown Partition onto Brady Way. Thus the city’s exaction doesn’t substantially advance the interests of connectivity and traffic flow.
- Valuation: The city, as it had with ripeness, argued that it is the date of the final plat (when the dedication is made) that is the valuation date for purposes of determining Brown’s damages. The Court looked at the text of ORS 197.796(2): “[a]ny action for damages under this section shall be filed in the circuit court of the county in which the application was submitted within 180 days of the date of the decision.” The Court found the “application” was the partition application and Brown was injured when the city issued its final decision.