ORDER NO.75935
[…] Further, the Act established three areas of assistance for low-income customers:bill payment assistance; low-income weatherization; and arrearage retirement. Act, § 7-512.1(a)(5).

The Act requires $34 million to be collected annually from Maryland's electric customers to fund the USP. The Act further requires the commercial and industrial classes provide $24.4 million, with the remaining $9.6 million to be funded by residential customers. However, the Act expressly prohibits such funds from being collected on a "per kilowatt-hour basis."
Act, § 7-512.1(b)(6). Otherwise, the Act requires the Commission to determine
"a fair and equitable allocation for collecting the charges among all customer classes ...." Act, § 7-512.1(b)(2).

II.PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The USWG met bi-weekly from May 1998 to February 1999 and weekly thereafter, overlapping the enactment of the Act.