Civil RICO And Code Enforcement: Understanding The Law And Avoiding Litigation
[…] - The alleged racketeering activities included mail fraud, official misconduct and various other crimes.
- Defendants filed for summary judgment arguing the complaint should be dismissed because the plaintiff could not prove sufficient predicate acts to establish a pattern of racketeering activity.
- Official Misconduct
- Twenty-one purported predicate acts involved misconduct in violation of the Illinois Official Misconduct statute, 720 ILCS 5/33-3.
- 720 ILCS 5/33-3(d) – “solicits or knowingly accepts for the performance of any act a fee or reward which he knows is not authorized by law” constitutes “bribery” and can be a RICO predicate act.