CITIZENS UNION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] More generally, section 74(3) provides that public officials and their staff must not act in a way that undermines the public’s trust:

h.No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.

Public Officers Law section 74(4) authorizes penalties for “knowingly and intentionally” violating section 73(d) to include fine, suspension or removal from office, with fines up to $10,000 and “the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation.”

With respect to persons under your jurisdiction, your website also contains the following warnings to those who are seeking or will seek elective office:

■ Avoid using your State position to gain any special advantage over a political opponent.