HQ 544304
[…] to the buying agent constitute bona fide buying commissions which

will not be dutiable under transaction value.

- 5 -

Finally, with respect to the dutiability of the quota

charges we are unable to issue a ruling at this time since a

proposal requiring all quota charges paid as a prerequisite to

the exportation of foreign merchandise to the United States to be

dutiable, is currently under review. This notice was published

in the Federal Register (53 FR 46626) on November 18, 1988.

The legal authority requiring Customs to refrain from acting is

found in section 177.7(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7(a)),

which provides, in part, "...no ruling letter will be issued

...in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound

administration of the Customs and related laws to do so."

HOLDING:

In view of the foregoing, it is our conclusion that the

commissions to be paid to the prospective company to perform the

services of assisting in the purchase of merchandise from the

foreign manufacturers are to be considered bona fide buying