Caba 2013 Family Law Legislative Updates
[…] In a really brief nutshell:

  1. Section 20-49.1, titled “How parent and child relationship established” allows mother and father to establish parent child relationship by executing a voluntary written acknowledgement. Section 20-49.1(B)(2).

BUT WAIT . . .

  1. Section 20-158(A)(3) says that “[a] donor is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.” (Emphasis added).

. . .THERE’S MORE . . .

  1. Section 32.1-257(D), relating to filing birth certificates, states that in cases of unmarried parents, “[d]onors of sperm or ova shall not have any parental rights or duties for any such child.”