COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Acceptance of this argument would not only create the anomalous result of the same language in § 39 providing a right of appeal for assessors but not for property owners to whom values have been certified, but would also directly contradict the clear rulings of the Board affirmed by the Court in Bell Atlantic Mobile.

Section 39 provides that “every owner and board of assessors to whom any such valuation shall have been so certified” by the Commissioner has a right of appeal to the Board.