A.15-11-009 ALJ/PVA/ek4
[…] Liberty CalPeco acknowledges that under its new structure consumer protections and safeguards are necessary, so we must also consider the adequacy of those customer protections and safeguards.

Many customer protections and safeguards are set forth in statutes, and a number of the most important of those address utility employees. For example, Public Utilities Code Section 451 reads in part:

Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities […] as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Public Utilities Code Section 314(a) reads in part:

The commission, each commissioner, and each officer and person employed by the commission may, at any time, inspect the accounts, books, papers, and documents of any public utility.