Final Report
[…] OIG Response

We considered Touro’s response to our finding and recommendation 1.1, and modified Finding 1 and recommendation 1.1. Our responses to each of Touro’s comments are provided below:

  1. Federal requirements differ from NYSED and Middle States requirements. According to 34 C.F.R. § 600.10(b)(3), when ED determines eligibility, “[e]ligibility does not extend to any location that an institution establishes after it receives its eligibility designation if the institution provides at least 50 percent of an educational program at that location . . . ” (emphasis added). The regulations do not provide an exception for locations that are close to other locations; they are based on the percentage of an educational program provided at the location.