Final Report
[…] 1. Federal requirements differ from NYSED and Middle States requirements. According to 34 C.F.R. § 600.10(b)(3), when ED determines eligibility, “[e]ligibility does not extend to any location that an institution establishes after it receives its eligibility designation if the institution provides at least 50 percent of an educational program at that location . . . ” (emphasis added). The regulations do not provide an exception for locations that are close to other locations; they are based on the percentage of an educational program provided at the location. Similarly, 34 C.F.R. § 600.20(c) provides requirements for an “institution that wishes to expand the scope of its eligibility and certification and disburse title IV, HEA Program funds to students enrolled in that expanded scope . . . .” Though Touro claims that its inclusion of the location on its EAPP was over-reporting, that inclusion did indicate that, at the time the EAPP was completed, Touro considered it to be a “new location.” Filing the application also triggered a clear obligation to not disburse funds until approval had been received.
  1. As stated in our finding, 34 C.F.R. § 600.20(c)(1) requires an institution to apply for approval to “[a]dd a location at which the institution offers or will offer 50 percent or more of an educational program . . . .” (emphasis added.) For one location (OPE ID Number: 01014233), Touro stated on the EAPP that its intention was to offer more than 50 percent of a program at this location in the future.