Final Report
[…] Touro provided additional information indicating this location did not offer 50 percent of a program for the 2003-2004 through 2005-2006 years (Middle States had attributed off-site clinical education to this location). However, Touro did not provide documentation for the 2002-2003 year. Therefore, we could not conclude that this location was eligible or if disbursements were authorized.
  1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 600.20(f)(3), an “institution may not disburse title IV, HEA program funds to students attending the subject location, program, or branch until the institution receives the Secretary’s notification that the location, program, or branch is eligible to participate in the title IV, HEA programs.”Touro did not receive approval for its new locations. ED’s awareness of the locations, or Touro’s difficulties with its provisional certification status or ED’s electronic application system cannot authorize the disbursement of Title IV funds contrary to the regulatory requirements.