/ COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C.S. § 3305(a)(3). As such, this opinion is not a binding legal determination by the Commission regarding the validity of the proposed ordinance and, accordingly, does not preclude any subsequent adjudication by the Commission or the courtsin actions brought under Sections 3305(b) or 3306 of the Act to challenge the proposed ordinance. 58 Pa. C.S. §§ 3305(b) & 3306.

Based upon the Commission’s review of the proposed ordinance, it appears that the ordinance DOES NOT comply with Chapter 32 and Section 3302 of the Act for the following reasons:

  1. The definition of “building” in Section 2 on page two of the Township’s Ordinance likely does not comply with § 3203 and § 3215 of the Act. Section 3203 defines a building as “an occupied structure with walls and roof within which persons live or customarily work.” Unlike the definition of “building” in § 3203 of the Act, Section 2 of the Township’s Ordinance also provides that a building “[does] not include a barn, shed or other storage building.”