Archived Information
[…] "(B) who will be dually enrolled in that institution and a secondary school.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(1) The amendments made in this section (other than the amendments made in subsection (b)(2)(A)) shall be effective with respect to persons who are admitted for periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 2006, by an institution as regular students who will be dually enrolled in that institution and a secondary school.

(2) The amendments made in subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be effective on enactment.

FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM AMENDMENTS

SEC. 103. (a) Section 401 (20 U.S.C. 1070a) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) PROGRAM AUTHORITY.—(1) For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2015, the there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible student (defined in accordance with section 484), for each academic year during which that student is in attendance at an institution of higher education as an undergraduate, a Federal Pell Grant in the amount for which that student is eligible, as determined pursuant to subsection (b).

"(2)(A) There are hereby made available, out of funds not otherwise appropriated