Archived Information
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Higher Education Act Reform Amendments of 2005."

REFERENCES

SEC. 101. Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).

DEFINITIONS OF INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION

SEC. 102. (a) GENERAL DEFINITION.—Section 101(b)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1001(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in subsection (a)(1), admits as regular students persons—

"(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located; or

"(B) who will be dually enrolled in that institution and a secondary school.".

(b) DEFINITION FOR TITLE IV PURPOSES.—Section 102 (20 U.S.C. 1002) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(3)—

(A) in the heading thereof, by striking "COURSE OF STUDY OR";

(B) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B); and