A.14-12-012 ALJ/DOT/lil PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 1)
[…] We thus find the Settlement Agreement is reasonable in light of the record, consistent with the law, and in the public interest. Accordingly, we adopt the Settlement Agreement as the basis for granting Quality a CPCN to provide limited facilities-based and resold local exchange and interexchange service in California. Approval of Quality’s application is conditioned on its compliance with the terms of the Settlement Agreement.
4. Jurisdiction
Pub. Util. Code § 216(a) defines the term “Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code §234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”
Quality proposes to provide local exchange, interexchange service, and switched access service.