R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/avsDRAFT
[…] By contrast, the language of Section 399.15(a) refers to “any previous renewables portfolio standard.” This linguistic difference is meaningful. Section 399.15(b)(9) looks forward to the administration of the new RPS requirements, while Section399.15(a), as GPI notes, addresses the orderly closing of the prior RPS requirements for 2010 and earlier years. This comparison demonstrates that neither the language nor the effect of these two sections conflict.

TURN/CUE contends that because Section 399.15(b)(3) prohibits the Commission from “requir[ing] the procurement of eligible renewable energy resources in excess of the quantities identified in [Section 399.15(b)(2)],” it necessarily prohibits the Commission from requiring that procurement deficits from 2010 and earlier years be made up at any time after January 1, 2011. According to this argument, also embraced by AReM and UCS, the Commission may take enforcement action