ALASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Kelly released the employee for sedentary work. The defendants also have paid PPD benefits based on Dr. Kelly's November 29, 1983 impairment rating,

The defendants argue the employee is not entitled to additional benefits because she has been released to sedentary work, because she retired and took herself out of the labor market, because of the legal statute of limitations and because of the related equitable doctrines of laches and estoppel.

FINDINGS OF FACTS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Permanent total disability

At the time of the Employee's injury, AS 23.30.180 provided for permanent total disability as follows:

In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent , 662/3 percent of the injured employee's average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or of any two of them in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitutes permanent total disability. In all other cases permanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

The concept of disability compensation rests on the premise that the primary consideration is not medical impairment as such, but rather loss of earning capacity related to that impairment. Vetter v. Alaska Workmen's comp.bd., 524 P.2d 264 (Alaska 1974).