ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] ....

(d) Failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter

(1) if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;

(2) if the board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given....

AS 23.30.120 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that

(1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter;

. . . .

(b) If delay in giving notice is excused by the board under AS 23.30.100(d)(2), the burden of proof of the validity of the claim shifts to the employee notwithstanding the provisions of (a) of this section.

It is not disputed, and we find, Employee injured his right knee when he fell after dinner on 6 April 1994.

In its answer, Defendant asserts that under AS 23.30.100(a), Employee's claim is barred due to his failure to report his injury within 30 days. Defendant did not address this issue at hearing, however, and argued instead that under the authority of AS 23.30.100(d)(2) and AS 23.30.120(b), Employee is not entitled to rely on the presumption of compensability in AS 23.30.120(a). Because they did not pursue it at hearing, we find Defendant waived the defense that Employee's claim is barred because he did not report his injury within 30 days after 6 April 1994.