BEFORE THE
[…] :

for an exemption pursuant to :

49 U.S.C. § 41718:

______:

CONSOLIDATED ANSWER OF

AIRTRAN AIRWAYS, INC.

On December 20, 2002, AirTran Airways, Inc. (“AirTran”) applied for an exemption pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 41718 to allow it to operate for the first time at Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (“DCA” or “National Airport”). AirTran seeks authority to operate three nonstop roundtrip flights between National Airport and Fort Lauderdale, Palm Beach, and Fort Myers, Florida.

Background

On March 15, 2000, Congress enacted AIR-21, which was signed by the President on April 5, 2000. Section § 41718(b) of 49 U.S.C., directs the Department of Transportation (“Department”) to grant 12 slot exemptions “to air carriers for providing air transportation to airports that were designated as medium hub or smaller airports” located within the National Airport perimeter (i.e., less than 1,250 statute miles from National Airport). In allocating the exemption slots, the Secretary was directed to distribute the slots in a manner that promotes air transportation-