After recording, please return to:
[…] (d) The Protected Property is [INSERT RELEVANT FARM HISTORY, ETC.];

2. OPEN SPACE PRESERVATION AND FURTHERANCE OF GOVERNMENTAL POLICY, INCLUDING AGRICULTURAL PROTECTION POLICIES: The preservation of the Protected Property’s open space (including farmland and forest land) through this Grant is pursuant to clearly delineated federal, state and local governmental conservation policies and will yield a significant public benefit in accordance with Section 170(h)(4)(A)(iii)(II) of the Code, specifically:

(a)The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., whose purpose is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland;” and

(b) The federal Agricultural Act of 2014, whose purposes include “(3) protect the agricultural use and future viability, and related conservation values of eligible land by limiting nonagricultural uses of that land;” and