Wallace Farm v. City of Charlotte and Curt Walton: A First Look at G.S. § 132-1.9
[…] The McCormick Case and G.S. §132-1.9

Prior to 2005, North Carolina’s public records statutes did not contain a specific exception for trial preparation materials or work product. This lack of an exception came to the forefront in the Court of Appeals’ decision in McCormick v. Hanson Aggregates Southeast, Inc.,[3] which held that the work product privilege did not apply for public records requests when it came to documents created by local government attorneys.

As a result of the McCormick decision, the General Assembly enacted Session Law 2005-332, which added G.S. §132-1.9. Section 132-1.9 provides that “a custodian [of public records] may deny access to a public record that is also trial preparation material.”[4] A custodian of public records is also permitted to deny access on the basis that the documents are “trial preparation material that was prepared in anticipation of a legal proceeding that has not commenced.”[5] The statute defines a legal proceeding as not only civil actions in state and federal court, but also a local government administrative or quasi‑judicial proceeding.[6] Trial preparation materials were also defined as those materials that are protected under Rule 26(b)(3) of the