HQ 544669
[…] shareholder stores at a price which will be the sum of the price

paid to the foreign vendor, international transportation,

clearance and related charges, duties and fees, and service

charge or mark-up based on the services rendered by A--.

ISSUE:

Whether a buying agency relationship will remain where the

principal directs it's agent to take title and risk of loss for

the imported merchandise.

LAW & ANALYSIS:

Although A-- and the shareholder stores are related parties

as that term is defined in 402(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as

amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C.

1401a(g)), for the purpose of this prospective ruling request, we

are assuming that transaction value will be applicable as the

basis of appraisement. The transaction value of imported

merchandise is defined in section 402(b) of the TAA as "the price

actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for

exportation to the United States," plus certain enumerated

additions. The "price actually paid or payable" is more

specifically defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) as:

The total payment (whether direct or

indirect...) made, or to be made, for

imported merchandise by the buyer to,

or for the benefit of, the seller.