NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL LITIGATION
[…] Consider advising the attorneys that, in your discretion, you are limiting opening statements to no more than five or ten minutes, unless they can explain to you why more time is needed. Remember that the more time the attorney has, the more likely the opening statement will become either an argument or an attempt to persuade the jury to a particular sentence or violate one of the purposes of opening statements discussed in State v. Mash, 328 N.C. 61 (1991), and State v. Allred, 131 N.C.App. 11 (1998).

THE STATE’S EVIDENCE AT SENTENCING

N.C.G.S. 15A-2000(a)(3) defines and governs the presentation of evidence and provides as follows:

In the proceeding there shall not be any requirement to resubmit

evidence presented during the guilt determination phase of the

case, unless a new jury is impaneled, but all such evidence is

competent for the jury’s consideration in passing on punishment.

Evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems

relevant to sentence, and may include matters relating to any of


the aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in

subsections (e) and (f) of this section. Any evidence which the

court deems to have probative value may be received.

After you have denied, in your discretion, the request to make opening statements or after the opening statements have been completed, you are then going to turn to the State’s attorney and inquire as to whether the State is going to offer evidence and if it is ready to proceed. Unless the proceeding is a resentencing, the defendant has pleaded guilty, or the State is going to offer evidence of an aggravating circumstance in support of which no evidence was offered at the guilt phase, you are likely to hear the district attorney say that the State is tendering all evidence offered in the guilt phase and that the State rests. G.S. 15A-2000 (a)(3) allows for this approach and it is not an uncommon one.

However, if the proceeding is one wherein the defendant has pleaded guilty to first degree murder and the State has given notice of its intent to seek the death penalty, G.S. 15A-2001(c) provides that “…the presiding judge shall impanel a jury for the limited purpose of hearing evidence and determining a sentence recommendation as to the appropriate sentence…” and “…(t)he jury’s sentence recommendation…(in such cases)…shall be determined under the same procedure