NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL LITIGATION
[…] Once the guilty verdict(s) has been returned and all jurors, including alternates, have returned to the jury box and the alternate jurors have been informed of the verdict(s); the first issue you, the trial judge, will most likely have to consider is not included within the procedure set out in G.S. 15A-2000. The first request from counsel will be one seeking permission to make an opening statement.

Unlike G.S. 15A-1221(a)(4) which provides:

“Each party must be given the opportunity to make a brief opening statement,

but the defendant may reserve his opening statement.”

G.S. 15A-2000 is silent as to an opening statement. Moreover, G.S. 15A-1334(d) states “Sentencing in capital cases is governed by Article 100 of this chapter.” In State v. Green, 336 N.C. 142, 190-194 (1994), the Supreme Court held that the limited common law right to allocate allowed by G.S. 15A-1334(b) does not apply in capital sentencing hearings in part because of the language of G.S. 15A-1334(d). In State v.