NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL LITIGATION
[…] The prerequisites having been met, future proceedings in the sentencing phase are now to be conducted in accordance with the mandates of North Carolina General Statutes 15A-2000 et seq., Article 100, Capital Punishment.

Once the guilty verdict(s) has been returned and all jurors, including alternates, have returned to the jury box and the alternate jurors have been informed of the verdict(s); the first issue you, the trial judge, will most likely have to consider is not included within the procedure set out in G.S. 15A-2000. The first request from counsel will be one seeking permission to make an opening statement.

Unlike G.S. 15A-1221(a)(4) which provides:

“Each party must be given the opportunity to make a brief opening statement,

but the defendant may reserve his opening statement.”

G.S. 15A-2000 is silent as to an opening statement. Moreover, G.S. 15A-1334(d) states “Sentencing in capital cases is governed by Article 100 of this chapter.” In State v.