SENTENCING LAW UPDATES
[…] The Crime Class moves up from E to D for the 10-year offense. 2014 PA 221-222, amending MCL 750.535 and 777.16z, effective March 30, 2014.

Offense Variable 15: For crimes committed on or after March 19, 2014, there is a new 50-point assessment for individuals who come into Michigan from another state or country and have in their possession a Schedule 1 or 2 drug with the intent to deliver it in Michigan. This statute would appear to include Michigan residents who return to the state with the drugs with intent to deliver. 2013 PA 203, amending MCL 777.45

Court Costs: Public Act 352 of 2014 (HB 5785), effective October 17, 2014, amends MCL 769.1k and now authorizes the following costs for the next three years:

“Any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating the costs involved in the particular case” and includes “salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel,” “[g]oods and services necessary for the operation of the court,” and “[n]ecessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.”