Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule / RULEMAKING WRITTEN COMMENTS
[…] DWC determined that the word “cure” was the appropriate word to substitute for the phrase “definitive treatment” because when there is an “absence of any cure for the patient” and the patient “continues to have pain that persists beyond the anticipated healing,” that patient has a chronic condition and the chronic pain medical treatment guidelines apply. This analysis is based on the definition of “medical treatment” as set forth in Labor Code section 4600(a), which encompasses the concept of “cure” when it states the employer shall provide the injured worker “medical treatment.” The medical treatment to be provided, under this statute, is medical treatment which is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury.” The terms “cure” or “relieve” are common terms used in the workers’ compensation practice in relation to the definition of the term “medical treatment” for over a decade, and a definition at this time is not necessary.