Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule / RULEMAKING WRITTEN COMMENTS
[…] This avoids conflict between the MTUS and other guidelines as this language makes it clear than when the injured worker is treating under the MTUS, for example for chronic pain, or for acupuncture treatment, the chronic pain medical treatment guidelines, or the acupuncture medical treatment guidelines of the MTUS apply. However, the MTUS is clear that “if the condition or injury is not addressed in the MTUS,” then other “nationally recognized” guidelines which are “scientifically and evidence-based, [and] peer-reviewed” apply. (See, Section 9792.21(c).) This language is consistent with the statute wherein Labor Code section 4604.5(e) provides, in relevant part, that “[f]or all injuries not covered by the … official utilization schedule after adoption pursuant to Section 5307.27, authorized treatment shall be in accordance with other evidence-based medical treatment guidelines generally recognized by the national medical community and that are scientifically based.” Labor Code section 4604.5 further provides that “[t]he presumption is rebuttable and may be controverted by a preponderance of the evidence establishing that a variance from the guidelines is reasonably required to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of his or her injury, in accordance with Section 4600. The presumption created is one affecting the burden of proof.” Commenters’ argument ignores that Labor Code section 4604.5(e) applies when the condition or injury is not addressed by the MTUS. This would include cases when there is new evidence, or when there is a guideline at variance with the MTUS. However, as set forth in Labor Code section 4604.5(a),