Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule / RULEMAKING WRITTEN COMMENTS
[…] Commenters add that palliative care, by contrast, is medical care intended to provide relief, but not to cure or improve the patient's condition. Commenters state that while the term “curative care” is clearer, defining the term in the regulation will eliminate potential disputes. Commenters believe that if the term “cure” is retained, as definition is necessary.
Commenters recommend replacing the term “cure” with the phrase “curative care” in section (b)(1) and wherever the term “cure” was added during this rulemaking.
Commenters further state that Labor Code section 4604.5(a) specifically states that the presumption afforded to the MTUS “is rebuttable and may be controverted by a preponderance of the scientific medical evidence…” Commenters argue that the language here that states guidelines in the MTUS shall supersede other applicable guidelines, and similar language elsewhere in these regulations, must be removed because it prohibits considering other guidelines in rebuttal, which is directly contradictory to the