IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The United States respectfully submits this Statement of Interest to clarify the proper interpretation of Section 504 and the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) with respect to an employer’s obligation to consider a request for additional, unpaid leave as a reasonable accommodation and its obligation to evaluate whether an employee who seeks an accommodation is qualified.
LEGAL AUTHORITY TO FILE STATEMENT OF INTEREST
The United States submits this Statement of Interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the Attorney General to send an officer of the Department of Justice “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States . . . .” This litigation implicates the proper interpretation and application of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in the employment context.