IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE
[…] (Emphasis added.) In consideration of the Assignment, Hartmans agreed not to execute on the judgment.
State Farm had issued a Homeowners (“HO”) Policy insuring Studers and Graf. The Policy contained the following provision:
The insured shall not, except at the insured’s own cost, voluntarily make payments, assume obligations or incur expenses.
. . .
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid unless we give our written consent.
(Emphasis added.)
Insurance contracts are addressed in Chapter 18 of Title 41 of the Idaho Code. According to Idaho Code § 41-1826, “[a] policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” No Idaho case has specifically interpreted that section.
State Farm argues that the non-assignment provision found in the HO Policy is valid and enforceable.