16-ORD-140
[…] Tansey’s request for records relating to her employment and should make immediate provision for production of those records to her.
Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Andy Beshear
Attorney General
Amye L. Bensenhaver
Assistant Attorney General
#177
Distributed to:
Mary Tansey
David T. Lovely
[1] KRS 18A.0-95(11) provides:
Any state employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register may appeal to the board on the grounds that his right to inspect or copy records, including preliminary and other supporting documentation, relating to him has been denied, abridged, or impeded by a public agency. The board shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the records related to the employee, applicant, or eligible, and whether his right to inspect or copy these records was denied, abridged, or impeded. If the board determines that the records related to the employee and that the right to inspect or copy these records has been denied, abridged, or impeded, the board shall order the public agency to make them available for inspection and copying and shall charge the cost of the hearing to the public agency. A state employee, an applicant for employment, and an eligible on a register shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination materials.
Our analysis proceeds under KRS 61.878(3) which resembles KRS 18A.195(11) but provides for a different enforcement mechanism.
[2] Ms.