4.01Introduction...... 36
[…] (3) All conditions required for the defendant’s performance had occurred (or were excused).
(4) The defendant unfairly interfered with the plaintiff’s right to receive the benefits of the contract.
(5) The plaintiff was damaged by the defendant’s conduct.
Note that the implied promise of good faith and fair dealing cannot require a party to do something that is inconsistent with the express terms of the contract.
Comment
“Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement.” Restatement (Second) of Contracts§ 205. The requirement of “good faith and fair dealing” was first introduced by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) for contracts relating to the sale of goods and is now recognized by most American jurisdictions. U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (“‘Good faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”); Steven J. Burton, Breach of Contract and the Common-law Duty to Perform in Good Faith, 94 Harv. L. Rev. 369 (1980).