South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicles may determine the appropriate form of the veteran designation on the driver’s license authorized pursuant to this section.

(C)The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State NonFederal Aid Highway Fund. All of thefees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the State Highway Fund.”

SECTION6.Section 563620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

“Section 563620.(A)For persons sixtyfive years of age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 5631950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twentythirtysix dollars.

(B)Beginning July 1, 1987,For persons under the age of sixtyfive years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twentyfourforty dollars.

(C)For persons sixtyfive years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a propertycarrying vehicle with a gross weight of six thousand pounds or less is thirtyfortysix dollars.

(D)For persons who are sixtyfour years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twentytwothirtyeight dollars.

(E)Applicable truck fees, established by Section 563660, are not negated by this section.

(F)Annual license plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent license plates on certified South Carolina public law enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge.

(G)From each biennial registration and license fee collected, sixteen dollars must be credited to the State Highway Fund.”

SECTION7.Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

“Section 563645.(A)In addition to the registration fees imposed by this chapter, the owner of motor vehicles that are powered: