South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)‘Recurring general fund expenditure base’ means the total recurring general fund appropriations authorized in the current general appropriations act less any reduced appropriations mandated by the General Assembly or the Executive Budget Office pursuant to Section 119890B, and less any projected revenue loss resulting from amendments to Sections 126510 and 1237220(B)(52)(a) contained within the South Carolina Infrastructure and Economic Development Reform Act.”

B.The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2020, or the July first after the provisions of Section 1228310(D) are fully implemented, whichever occurs later.

C.This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION4.A.Section 5611410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5611410.A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallonthe user fee imposed pursuant to Section 1228310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law. The department shall increase the amount of the road tax imposed pursuant to this section in the same manner that it adjusts the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 1228310.”

B.Section 5611450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: