South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)by a combination of motor fuel subject to motor fuel user fees imposed by Chapter 28, Title 12 and electricity, hydrogen, or any fuel other than motor fuel that is not subject to motor fuel user fees imposed by Chapter 28, Title 12 shall pay a biennial road use fee of sixty dollars.

(B)Allof the fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the State Highway Fund.

(C)The Department of Motor Vehicles shall collect this fee at the same time as the vehicle subject to the fee is registered.”

SECTION8.A.Section 12362110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 12362110.(A)(1)The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed, after August 31, 1985, of each:

(1)(a)aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2)(b)motor vehicle;

(3)(c)motorcycle;

(4)(d)boat;

(5)(e)trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56320, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 563710 or a fire safety education trailer;

(6)(f)recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7)(g)selfpropelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

(2)In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by lawthis section applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.

(3)Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) is increased from three hundred dollars to six hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis. Notwithstanding Section 12362647, 59211010, or any other provision of law, any revenue resulting from the increase contained in this item must be credited to the State Highway Fund.”