South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises orpursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23otherwise lawfully carrying a concealable weapon; or

(2)peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.

(C)The provisions of this section also do not apply to handguns, rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime.”

SECTION7.Section 1623465(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(1)This section does not apply to a person otherwise lawfullycarrying a concealable weapon pursuant to and incompliance with Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23; however, the person shallwho doesnot consume alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine while carrying the concealable weapon on the business’ premises. A person who violates this item may be charged with a violation of subsection (A).”

SECTION8.Section 513145(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read: