Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit.”

SECTION4.A.Section 563620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

“Section 563620.(A)For persons sixtyfive years of age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 5631950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twentythirtysix dollars.

(B)Beginning July 1, 1987,For persons under the age of sixtyfive years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twentyfourforty dollars.

(C)For persons sixtyfive years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a propertycarrying vehicle with a gross weight of six thousand pounds or less is thirtyfortysix dollars.

(D)For persons who are sixtyfour years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twentytwothirtyeight dollars.

(E)Applicable truck fees, established by Section 563660, are not negated by this section.

(F)Annual license plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent license plates on certified South Carolina public law enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge.

(G)From each biennial registration and license fee collected, sixteen dollars must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.”

B.This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2018.

SECTION5.A.Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: