Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2)The provisions of item (E)(1) must be suspended by the Director of the Department of Revenue if they result in the motor fuel user fee exceeding the same in North Carolina and the Georgia county with the highest cumulative motor fuel user fee. The suspension must remain in place until such time the motor fuel user fees in North Carolina and the Georgia county with the highest cumulative motor fuel user fee are greater than or equal to that of South Carolina.”

B.The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2023.

SECTION3.A.Section 5611410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5611410.(A)A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallonthe user fee imposed pursuant to Section 1228310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.

(B)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon after accounting for the credit provided in Section 5611450, must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.”

B.Section 5611450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: