Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Section 561148(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read:

“(D)The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B). This fee is in addition to the fee provided for in Section 561140. This fee must be placed by the Comptroller Generaldepartment into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 571120, to be distributed as provided in Section 1143167.”

SECTION2.Section 561170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code,as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read:

“(3)The fee for each special restricted driver’s license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller GeneralDepartment of Motor Vehiclesinto the State Highway Fund as established by Section 571120, to be distributed as provided in Section 1143167.”

SECTION3.Section 561390(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read: