2015-2016 Bill 3154 Text of Previous Version (Jun. 1, 2015) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] This subsection does not apply to statewide primaries and general elections, unless the state of emergency declaration covers the entire State.”

SECTION9.Section 713350(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(B)Candidates for President and Vice President must be certified not later than twelve o’clock noon on September tenththe first Tuesday following the first Monday in September to the State Election Commission, or if September tenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o’clock noon on the following Monday.”

SECTION10.Section 71510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 71510.The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 715320eligible to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.”

SECTION11.Section 71520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 71520.Article 3,and Article 5, and Article 9 of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effectuate their purposes.”