South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Emma’s Law

SECTION 1. This act may be cited as “Emma’s Law”.

Driver’s license suspension

SECTION 2. Section 561286 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2012, is further amended to read:

“Section 561286. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twentyone who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two onehundredths of one percent or more. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a violation of Section 63192440, 63192450, 5652930, or 5652933, arising from the same incident.