South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 5623120.The Department of Motor Vehicles shall design a sign which contains a brief explanation of the provisions of law governing the operation of mopeds. A person who sells mopeds shall post the sign in a conspicuous place in his places of business.

Section 5623130.It is a misdemeanor for anyone to violate a provision of this article. A person convicted for a violation of a provision of this article must be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days.”

SECTION2.Section 56110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2010, is further amended to read:

“Section 56110.For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:

(1)‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.

(2)‘Operator’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.

(3)‘Owner’ means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property interest inor title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security. This term also includes a person to whom a moped is registered if the moped is not titled.

(4)‘Department’ means the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 563840.

(5)‘State’ means a state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

(6)‘Highway’ means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.

(7)‘Motor vehicle’ means every vehicle which is selfpropelled, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.

(8)‘Motorcycle’ means every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractorand a moped.

(9)‘Nonresident’ means every person who is not a resident of this State.