South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)The terms do not include sales of tangible personal property to a manufacturer or construction contractor when the tangible personal property is subsequently processed, partially or completely fabricated, or manufactured in this State by the manufacturer or contractor, for use in the performance of a construction contract if the property is transported to, assembled, installed, or erected at a job site outside the State and thereafter used solely outside the State.”

SECTION3.Section 1236140(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

“(C)‘Storage’ and ‘use’ do not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property:

(1)for the exclusive purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for first use; or

(2)for the purpose of first being manufactured, processed, or compounded into other tangible personal property to be transported and used solely outside the State; or

(3)for the purpose of being distributed as (i) cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials, or (ii) promotional maps, brochures, pamphlets, or discount coupons by nonprofit chambers of commerce or convention and visitor bureaus who are exempt from income taxation pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c) by means of interstate carrier, a mailing house, or a United States Post Office to residents of this State from locations both inside and outside the State. For purposes of this item, “cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials” means discount coupons, advertising leaflets, and similar printed advertising, including any accompanying envelopes and labels which are distributed with promotional advertising materials of more than one business in a single package to