South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item, “cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials” means discount coupons, advertising leaflets, and similar printed advertising, including any accompanying envelopes and labels which are distributed with promotional advertising materials of more than one business in a single package to potential customers, at no charge to the potential customer, of the businesses paying for the delivery of the material.”

SECTION4.Section 12361110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, is amended to read:

“Section 12361110.Beginning June 1, 2007, an additional sales, use, and casual excise tax equal to one percent is imposed on amounts taxable pursuant to this chapter, except that this additional one percent tax does not apply to amounts taxed pursuant to Section 1236920(A), the tax on accommodations for transients, nor does this additional tax apply to items subject to a maximum sales and use tax pursuant to Section 12362110 nor to the sale of unprepared food which may be lawfully purchased with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons.”

SECTION5.Section 12362110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 2008, is further amended to read: