South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION3.Section 44130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 44130.The board shall meet at least quarterly at the department’s administrative headquarters in Columbia and the members shall receive such compensation for their services as is provided by law for members of boards and commissions.”

SECTION4.Section 44140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 44140.(A)The board shall select a director for the department who shall serve a fouryear term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The director shall receive such compensation as may be established under the provisions of Section 8-11-160 and for which funds have been authorized in the general appropriations act. The salary of the director shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board.

(B)For any vacancy occurring in the office of director on or after February 1, 1995, theThe board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate’s advice and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, theThe board may remove a director only after consultation with and approval by the Governor.

(C)The director shall be reappointed in the same manner as the original appointment. A vacancy shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only.