South Carolina General Assembly
[…] this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states; provided, however, that with respect to taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, the requirement that ‘the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states’, is replaced with ‘if all branches of the taxpayer, as defined below, are physically located in fewer than five states’. For taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, such taxpayer must have two or more branches, as that term is defined in Section 342510(8), in each state within its region.”

Infrastructure construction or improvement tax credit

SECTION3.Section 1263420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(A) A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 126530 or Section 121120 for:

(1)expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;

(2)contributions made to a governmental entity; or

(3)contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company.”

Computer technology intensive facility

SECTION4.A. Section 1263360(M)(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 283 of 2000, is amended to read:

“(14)‘Technology intensive facility’ means: