South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Use of fees

SECTION1.Section 4820240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

“Section 4820240.All fees and civil penalties collected under the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the general fund through the State Treasurer. Fee revenue attributable to increased or additional fees imposed pursuant to this chapter after May 1, 2003, must be retained and expended for the department’s mining and reclamation program. Funds retained pursuant to this section must be used specifically to provide additional staff for the mining and reclamation program and to provide educational and training assistance to the mining industry in South Carolina.”

Measure of fee imposition

SECTION2.Section 4456170(F)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(1)There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State.