2001-2002 Bill 4660: Insurance Industry, Various Revisions - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] Approval by the director or his designee is governed by Section 382190.

(B)The provisions of Section 3821250 shall apply to health maintenance organizations.”

SECTION7.Section 384450(G) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

“(G)An insurer may not appoint to its board of directors an officer, a director, an employee, an agent, or a broker or a controlling shareholder of its MGA’s. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act or, if applicable, the Broker Controlled Insurer ActSection 382195.”

SECTION8.Section 3845110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 312 of 2000, is further amended to read: