TYP:General Bill GB
[…] This exemption applies only to supplies used in the treatment of a patient outside of a hospital, skilled nursing facility, or ambulatory surgical treatment center;

(d)medicine donated by its manufacturer to a public institution of higher education for research or for the treatment of indigent patients; and

(e)dental prosthetic devices;”

Assessment ratio on commercial fishing and tugboats and pilot boats

SECTION2.A.Section 1243220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(f)Except as specifically provided by law, all other personal property must be taxed on an assessment of ten and onehalf percent of fair market value of the property, except that commercial fishing boats, commercial tugboats, and pilot boats must be taxed on an assessment of five percent of fair market value. As used in this item ‘commercial fishing boats’ means boats used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing and (1) licensed by the Department of Natural Resources, or (2) on or from which is used commercial fishing equipment licensed by the Department of Natural Resources. As used in this item, ‘commercial tugboats’ shall mean boats used exclusively for harbor and ocean towing, documented with the U.S. Coast Guard, constructed of steel, and being at least seventynine feet in length and having a gross tonnage of at least ninetynine tons. As used in this item, ‘pilot boats’ shall mean boats used exclusively for pilotage and operated exclusively by state pilots who are licensed by the Commissioners of Pilotage pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 54 and Chapter 136 of the regulations issued pursuant thereto.”